Fun

We Cannot Believe These 24 People Have Never Won An Oscar

And the Oscar goes to… literally anyone else.

Amy Adams

Amy Adams

Nominations: Five
Films: Junebug (Best Supporting Actress), Doubt (Best Supporting Actress), The Fighter (Best Supporting Actress), The Master (Best Supporting Actress), American Hustle (Best Actress)
Lost to: Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardner), Penélope Cruz (Vicky Cristina Barcelona), Melissa Leo (The Fighter), Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables), Cate Blanchett (Blue Jasmine)

Vittorio Zunino Celotto

Tom Cruise

Tom Cruise

Nominations: Three
Films: Born on the Fourth of July (Best Actor), Jerry Maguire (Best Actor), Magnolia (Best Supporting Actor)
Lost to: Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot), Geoffrey Rush (Shine), Michael Caine (The Cider House Rules)

Jamie Mccarthy / Getty Images

Glenn Close

Glenn Close

Nominations: Six
Films: The World According to Garp (Best Supporting Actress), The Big Chill (Best Supporting Actress), The Natural (Best Supporting Actress), Fatal Attraction (Best Actress), Dangerous Liaisons (Best Actress), Albert Nobbs (Best Actress)
Lost to: Jessica Lange (Tootsie), Linda Hunt (The Year of Living Dangerously), Peggy Ashcroft (A Passage to India), Cher (Moonstruck), Jodie Foster (The Accused), Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady)

Christopher Polk / Getty Images

George Lucas*

George Lucas*

Nominations: Four
Films: American Graffiti (Best Director & Best Original Screenplay), Star Wars (Best Director & Best Original Screenplay)
Lost to: George Roy Hill (The Sting), David S. Ward (The Sting), Woody Allen (Annie Hall), Woody Allen & Marshall Brickman (Annie Hall)

*He did receive the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award in 1992.

Gerardo Mora / Getty Images

Annette Benning

Annette Benning

Nominations: Four
Films: The Grifters (Best Supporting Actress), American Beauty (Best Actress), Being Julia (Best Actress), The Kids Are Alright (Best Actress)
Lost to: Whoopi Goldberg (Ghost), Hilary Swank (Boys Don’t Cry), Hilary Swank AGAIN (Million Dollar Baby), Natalie Portman (Black Swan)

Dia Dipasupil / Getty Images

Ian McKellen

Ian McKellen

Nominations: Two
Films: Gods and Monsters (Best Actor), The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (Best Supporting Actor)
Lost to: Roberto Benigni (Life is Beautiful), Jim Broadbent (Iris)

Vittorio Zunino Celotto / Getty Images

David Lynch

David Lynch

Nominations: Four
Films: The Elephant Man (Best Director & Best Adapted Screenplay), Blue Velvet (Best Director), Mulholland Drive (Best Director)
Lost to: Robert Redford (Ordinary People), Alvin Sargent (Ordinary People), Oliver Stone (Platoon), Ron Howard (A Beautiful Mind)

Vittorio Zunino Celotto / Getty Images

Joaquin Phoenix

Joaquin Phoenix

Nominations: Three
Films: Gladiator (Best Supporting Actor), Walk the Line (Best Actor), The Master (Best Actor)
Lost to: Benicio del Toro (Traffic), Philip Seymour Hoffman (Capote), Daniel Day-Lewis (Lincoln)

Pascal Le Segretain / Getty Images

Robert Altman

Robert Altman

Nominations: Seven
Films: MASH (Best Director), Nashville (Best Picture & Best Director), The Player (Best Director), Short Cuts (Best Director), Gosford Park (Best Picture & Best Director)
Lost to: Franklin J. Schaffner (Patton), Michael Douglas & Saul Zaentz (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest), Miloš Forman (One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest), Clint Eastwood (Unforgiven), Steven Spielberg (Schindler’s List), Ron Howard & Brian Grazer (A Beautiful Mind), Ron Howard (A Beautiful Mind),

Gerard Julien / AFP / Getty Images

Cary Grant

Cary Grant

Nominations: Two
Films: Penny Serenade (Best Actor), None but the Lonely Heart (Best Actor)
Lost to: Gary Cooper (Sergeant York), Bing Crosby (Going My Way)

Evening Standard / Getty Images

Laura Linney

Laura Linney

Nominations: Three
Films: You Can Count on Me (Best Actress), Kinsey (Best Supporting Actress), The Savages (Best Actress)
Lost to: Julia Roberts (Erin Brockovich), Cate Blanchett (The Aviator), Marion Cotillard (La Vie en rose)

Mike Coppola

Gene Wilder

Gene Wilder

Nominations: Two
Films: The Producers (Best Supporting Actor), Young Frankenstein (Best Adapted Screenplay)
Lost to: Jack Albertson (The Subject Was Roses), Francis Ford Coppola & Mario Puzo (The Godfather Part II)

Evan Agostini / Getty Images

Greg P. Russell

Greg P. Russell

Nominations: 16
Films (all for Best Sound Mixing): Black Rain, The Rock, Con Air, The Mask of Zorro, Armageddon, The Patriot, Pearl Harbor, Spider-Man, Spider-Man 2, Memoirs of a Geisha, Apocalypto, Transformers, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen, Salt, Transformers: Dark Side of the Moon, Skyfall
Lost to: Glory, The English Patient, Titanic, Saving Private Ryan (twice), Gladiator, Black Hawk Down, Chicago, Ray, King Kong, Dreamgirls, The Bourne Ultimatum, The Hurt Locker, Inception, Hugo, Les Misérables

Kevin Winter / Getty Images

Edward Norton

Edward Norton

Nominations: Three
Films: Primal Fear (Best Supporting Actor), American History X (Best Actor), Birdman (Best Supporting Actor)

Lost to: Cuba Gooding Jr. (Jerry Maguire), Roberto Benigni (Life is Beautiful), J. K. Simmons (Whiplash)

Justin Tallis / AFP / Getty Images

Richard Burton

Richard Burton

Nominations: Seven
FIlms: My Cousin Rachel (Best Supporting Actor), The Robe (Best Actor), Becket (Best Actor), The Spy Who Came in from the Cold (Best Actor), Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Best Actor), Anne of the Thousand Days (Best Actor), Equus (Best Actor)
Lost to: Anthony Quinn (Viva Zapata!), William Holden (Stalag 17), Rex Harrison (My Fair Lady), Lee Marvin (Cat Ballou), Paul Scofield (A Man for All Seasons), John Wayne (True Grit), Richard Dreyfuss (The Goodbye Girl)

Evening Standard / Getty Images

Kenneth Branagh

Kenneth Branagh

Nominations: Five
Films: Henry V (Best Director & Best Actor), Swan Song (Best Live Action Short Film), Hamlet (Best Adapted Screenplay), My Week with Marilyn (Best Supporting Actor)
Lost to: Oliver Stone (Born on the Fourth of July), Daniel Day-Lewis (My Left Foot), Sam Karmann (Omnibus), Billy Bob Thornton (Sling Blade), Christopher Plummer (Beginners)

Charles Mcquillan / Getty Images

Alfred Hitchcock*

Alfred Hitchcock*

Nominations: Five
Films: Rebecca (Best Director), Lifeboat (Best Director), Spellbound (Best Director), Rear Window (Best Director), Psycho (Best Director)
Lost to: John Ford (The Grapes of Wrath), Leo McCarey (Going My Way), Billy Wilder (The Lost Weekend), Elia Kazan (On the Waterfront), Billy Wilder AGAIN (The Apartment)

*He did receive the Irving G. Thalberg Memorial Award in 1968.

Stf / AFP / Getty Images

Kirk Douglas

Kirk Douglas

Nominations: Three
Films: Champion (Best Actor), The Bad and the Beautiful (Best Actor), Lust for Life (Best Actor)
Lost to: Broderick Crawford (All the King’s Men), Gary Cooper (High Noon), Yul Brynner (The King and I)

Gabriel Bouys / AFP / Getty Images

Michelle Williams

Michelle Williams

Nominations: Four
Films: Brokeback Mountain (Best Supporting Actress), Blue Valentine (Best Actress), My Week With Marylin (Best Actress), Manchester by the Sea (Best Supporting Actress)
Lost to: Rachel Weisz (The Constant Gardener), Natalie Portman (Black Swan), Meryl Streep (The Iron Lady), Viola Davis (Fences)

Pascal Le Segretain / Getty Images

Albert Finney

Albert Finney

Nominations: Five
Films: Tom Jones (Best Actor), Murder on the Orient Express (Best Actor), The Dresser (Best Actor), Under the Volcano (Best Actor), Erin Brockovich (Best Supporting Actor)
Lost to: Sidney Poitier (Lilies of the Field), Art Carney (Harry and Tonto), Robert Duvall (Tender Mercies), F. Murray Abraham (Amadeus), Benicio del Toro (Traffic)

Lucy Nicholson / AFP / Getty Images

David Fincher

David Fincher

Nominations: Two
Films: The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (Best Director), The Social Network (Best Director)
Lost to: Danny Boyle (Slumdog Millionaire), Tom Hooper (The King’s Speech)

Jason Kempin / Getty Images

Peter O’Toole

Peter O'Toole

Nominations: Eight
Films: Lawrence of Arabia (Best Actor), Becket (Best Actor), The Lion in Winter (Best Actor), Goodbye, Mr. Chips (Best Actor), The Ruling Class (Best Actor), The Stunt Man (Best Actor), My Favorite Year (Best Actor), Venus (Best Actor)
Lost to: Gregory Peck (To Kill a Mockingbird), Rex Harrison (My Fair Lady), Cliff Robertson (Charly), John Wayne (True Grit), Marlon Brando (The Godfather), Robert De Niro (Raging Bull), Ben Kingsley (Gandhi), Forest Whitaker (The Last King of Scotland)

Frederick M. Brown / Getty Images

Thomas Newman

Thomas Newman

Nominations: 14
Fims: The Shawshank Redemption (Best Original Score), Little Women (Best Original Score), Unstrung Heroes (Best Original Musical or Comedy Score), American Beauty (Best Original Score), Road to Perdition (Best Original Score), Finding Nemo (Best Original Score), Lemony Snicket’s A Series of Unfortunate Events (Best Original Score), The Good German (Best Original Score), Down to Earth (Best Original Song), WALL-E (Best Original Score), Skyfall (Best Original Score), Saving Mr. Banks (Best Original Score), Bridge of Spies (Best Original Score), Passengers (Best Original Score)
Lost to: Hans Zimmer (The Lion King, twice), Alan Menken & Stephen Schwartz (Pocahontas), John Corigliano (The Red Violin), Elliot Goldenthal (Frida), Howard Shore (The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King), Jan A. P. Kaczmarek (Finding Neverland), Gustavo Santaolalla (Babel), A. R. Rahman, Gulzar (Slumdog Millionaire, twice), Mychael Danna (Life of Pi), Steven Price (Gravity), Ennio Morricone (The Hateful Eight), Justin Hurwitz (La La Land)

Jemal Countess / Getty Images

Judy Garland*

Judy Garland*

Nominations: Two
Films: A Star is Born (Best Actress), Judgement at Nuremberg (Best Supporting Actress)
Lost to: Grace Kelly (The Country Girl), Sophia Loren (Two Women)

*She did receive the Academy Juvenile Award in 1940.

Central Press / Getty Images

Source

Leave a Reply